[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hard drive temperature monitor for Red Hat

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am using Red Hat Linux Enterprise 2.4

I need a simple HD temp monitor for SATA hard drives, preferably an RPM, and also preferably something that can log to a CSV.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 750 total points
ID: 17074274
Unfortunately smartd does not monitor SATA drives...

Smartmontools can do it *but* you must have configured your SAT drive to appear as an IDE drive:

http://smartmontools.sourceforge.net/#testinghelp

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17075287
They are already configured as SATA drives and they are up, running and in use. I don't want to bring the server down to reconfigure the drives now.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 750 total points
ID: 17083147
In my SUSE10.1 box i have a utility called "hddtemp" which seems to do what you need.

Home: http://www.guzu.net/linux/hddtemp.php
sources are at: http://www.guzu.net/files/hddtemp-0.3-beta15.tar.bz2

you may need a recent kernel with sata passthrough
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 17083712
Will the automatic update feature update the kernel to the most recent version?
0