Solved

Restarting a Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
1,928 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a need to update configurations on my domain controllers, and I need to do it now.

I have two domain controllers in one site. These two servers handle 50+ servers. These servers include SQL and Exchange servers.

I would like to restart the domain controllers so that my changes may take effect. I plan on taking them down one at a time. However, in the past i have seen some server no "like" when i restart a domain controller. Is there any way to force the members servers connections to the other redundant domain controller before i reboot to prevent any sqwaking or real issues?
0
Comment
Question by:athelu
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 17073954
Check your event logs, DNS (settings, on clients and on the servers), and run DCDIAG on each DC - if all are ok, you shouldn't have a problem with authentication or other applications.  Then you can do this, as you said, one at a time.

JUST IN CASE something here is new to you:
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

How to Verify the Creation of SRV Records for a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=241515

SRV Resource Records May Not Be Created on Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239897

How Domain Controllers Are Located in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314861

How to Verify an Active Directory Installation in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=816106

[links, in part, originally provided by oBdA]
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cbeee
cbeee earned 100 total points
ID: 17074057
clients check every 15 mins for the DC it registered with.  If it can't find the original DC it will search for the next available. I would allow 30 minutes between rebooting each server.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 17074242
hrm.

I checked everything out. I even went into Exchange system manager and for the exchange servers i updated the directory Access tab to point to the server that was not going to be rebooted and manually set it (instead of auto).

I rebooted the first DC and My exchange environment complained with the Largest Virtual Memory Block size dropping critically low. It resolved after about 15seconds.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 100 total points
ID: 17078695
if you make both servers GC servers you should be fine
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:athelu
ID: 17081913
Didn't quite go off with a hitch. One of my servers that performs monitoring was apparantly using the other domain controller for authentication and when it attempted its next round of checks everything failed. This is all WMI based management, so I imagine there must be some type of connection string or cachining setup there.

Splitting the points on this one.
0