Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tape drive software

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have acquired an old-ish tape drive that takes DDS-3 type tapes that I am hoping to use for back-ups on my home PC. What software do I need for this (preferably free)?
0
Comment
Question by:mjwerner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 17074041
If You can get a windows driver for the tape drive, then NTBACKUP should handle it - NTBackup is on XP Pro, and, if you have a Retail or Upgrade copy of XP Home it's available on CD.  Otherwise, just search google for ntbackup.msi - it's a quick download on most connections and then double click to install.  You should then find it in the Acessors program group, System Tools sub group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwerner
ID: 17074104
Thanks, I will try plugging it in see if XP recognises it and finds drivers for it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17074375
Just about any DDS type tape drive should be recognized by Windows and supported by NTBACKUP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwerner
ID: 17075625
Ah, should've checked this before I posted.
The tape drive has a 50 pin connection, Does this mean this is a SCSI drive and can't be connected to my IDE cable in my PC? Is there any way round this?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 17075778
A 50-pin connector is SCSI.  You will need a SCSI controller.  This is not able to be plugged into an IDE controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjwerner
ID: 17075966
Ar5e.
Thanks for your help.
0