Solved

pdf to jpg

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello
I have a logo that was sent to me in a pdf document. I need to get the logo smaller and in a jpg format. So I can put on my website. Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
Comment Utility
there are a few converter programs, i believe this one is free http://www.pdf995.com/
hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
concept99 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've used 'pdf2all' several times and it works really well. You get 9 free conversions, before you have to register:

http://www.pdf2all.com/overview.shtml

It'll convert from PDF to just about anything (JPG, Word, tiff, ppt, etc), as well as the other way around.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
Comment Utility
Hello,
Adobe Reader is the only tool you need. Select Tools / Basic / Snapshot Tool. Select the area / picture you want to export and press CTRL + C.
Create a new bitmap or a word document or whatever you wish and simply press CTRL + V.

Hope that helped ;)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Linky
Comment Utility
If you have Adobe Photoshop you can just open the PDF file. You can then copy whatever you want out of the document.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
Comment Utility
if the logo is physically small enough, just load the pdf and hit Print Screen on your keyboard (near the Page Up, Home, and Insert keys)
run ms paint from the start menu and paste the image into it
select the logo using the selection tool from the toolbox and copy the logo into a new Paint canvas. save this as a jpeg file
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
Comment Utility
those are all nice tricks I am aware of, but this needs to be an automated ( non manual ) way of converting the first page of the PDF to JPG.   I am working on writing some VB6 code that will do the trick.  All I would need is to call a stored procedure when the user uploads a file and then it would run my VB6 app.  I am hoping there is already an automated way to see a PDF as a JPG.  Rather I would like the original question resolved.   Have the PDF on the web page and the menu's flow in front of it.  But then that would be like having my cake and eating it too.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
Comment Utility
omg...so sorry....I posted to the wrong place.  How can I delete that post ?
0