Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

On Call Manager 4.1 how do I configure speed dial feature?

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
New to CCM. I need to get speed dial set up ASAP for a VIP. We are using Cisco 7941G IP Phones, so I need to get the softkeys configured. Is there a step by step guide somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:pietila
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfrady
ID: 17116405
No way of doing anything quick with Call Manager.  I have to give Cisco kudos for their website.  It is exceptional.  I feel certain a search of Cisco's site will come up with a number of solutions.  What about the reseller that installed the system?  Do you have any support for the system?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 17162397
from  CCM admin
 select device>>device setting>>phone button templates
select add a new phone button templates link


from the drop down box you select the your phone type--7941..

then copy
give a template name as your mind

select any line to  speed dial

click insert button







0