Solved

PostBuildEvent Question

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi
I am want my vb.net installation msi to run a exe after it has completed.
The exe in question will have been installed into whatever folder was chosen
during the install
So what do I put in the PostBuildEvent option eg [APPDIR]/setup.exe

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kevsbox
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kevsbox
ID: 17076502
if it helps I have added this to the PostBuildEvent box -
$(TargetDir)\setup2.exe

This causes the following error
Error 1 'PostBuildEvent' failed with error code '1' 'Unspecified error' D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\MTSetup\mtMSI\mtSetup\mtSetup.v dproj mtSetup

So the question is when the user selects a destination folder this is stored in a variable, so how do I reference that variable in PostBuildEvent
Surely someone can answer this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 17076612
why don't you use the SHELL command in your exe file, to run your post installation commands, and forget the PostBuildEvent box?
Just use : SHELL "YOUR .EXE COMMAND PATH"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsbox
ID: 17076906
Because I am trying to get the exe to run after the msi completed, hence trying to use  PostBuildEvent.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrscherer earned 125 total points
ID: 17078788
I feel you are on the wrong track! The post build event is part of the visual studio and not part of the installer.
A PostBuild event can be used to eg run an obfuscator or whatever after the app is built, not after the MSI is installed.

The Windows installer file has its own "postbuilt" event, called CustomAction. When you create a Setup project, you can open the CustomAction editor and hook *.exe executables (or other, such as *.bat, *.wsh) to the four events Install, Commit, Rollback and Uninstall. Of cours, the .exe has to be part of the code you deploy to be present at execution time. There are ways to pass arguments from the installation process to the custom action. See
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/vishnuprasad2005/SetupProjects12022005022406AM/SetupProjects.aspx?ArticleID=0488bf0b-7cf6-4e31-a9b5-38aa4ae8cd47
Jack.net
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 17080929
I agree with jrscherer another track other than the PostBuildEvent has always worked with setup's that have to install apps in order. But if you need more on PostBuildEvent Property there's a little here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6h314436.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevsbox
ID: 17081230
Thanks guys
0