Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Web Connection

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed Remote Desktop Web Connection on a Web Server running Windows 2003 Standard Edition.  From a client machine I can connect to my WinXP machines from the Web Brower using http://server/tsweb.
Is there a method to use this configuration to connect to machines running Windows 2000 professional.  
All of the W2k Pro machines have IE 6.0 or better and they are all in a domain using DNS.
I am getting following error when connectiing to W2K machines
The Client could not connect to the Remote Computer

Please Consult
0
Comment
Question by:Van Johnson
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 17074391
when you try to connect to the 2000 pc's, are you using the computer name or ip?  possibly try both ways if you haven't already.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074654
Windows 2000 pro doesn't support RDP or Terminal server connections.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074684
Ignore that last post.  With TSweb you are supposed to.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074714
Have you installe the client on the 2000 boxes:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/15364/15364.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van Johnson
ID: 17075622
Pber
Am I understanding this correct that I need to load Terminal Services Client on each of the W2k Pro boxes I want to connect to remotely?  And that is found on the W2k Pro CD?

Please Consult
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 17075677
By default win2k pro doesn't allow RDP terminal server sessions, this was implemented on 2000 server and XP/2003.  However my SMS guy says it can be done on 2000pro by installing the TSweb client as per the article above.  I have never personally done this and have never see it used, but give it a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Van Johnson
ID: 17075875
I was able to download tswebsetup.exe from the Microsoft website.  I loaded it on the W2K Pro machine.  Tried to connect from a Win XP client using the server URL http://server/tsweb.
I am still getting following error:
The Client Could Not Connect to the Remote Compter

Please Consult
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17075938
You might be out of luck.  Windows 2000 pro was never designed that way, so installing the TSweb client was a shot in the dark.  You'll probably have to go to a 3rd party remote control or upgrade the 2000 clients to XP.
0