Solved

Dialog list alias

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Most learned colleagues,

The field that I have a question about is an editable dialog list. One of the entries used to be called "ACL Request". Then it was requested that it be change to "ACL Rule Request". So I made "ACL Request" and alias of "ACL Rule Request". In the appropiate views I had the column formula @If(Categories = "ACL Request"; "ACL Rule Request"; Categories) so that the new entry would show up correctly.

Well now there is yet another request to change that entry to "Access Rule Request". Can I alias to 2 levels, that is "Access Rule Request" | "ACL Rule Request" | "ACL Request" and then change my formula to @If(Categories = "ACL Request"; "Access Rule Request"; Categories)? Or is there a better way to handle this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
I'm assuming these are hardcoded? that is in your formula you have:


ACL Rule Request
Another Entry
Entry 2

Rather than a reference to a shared field or dbcolumn lookup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Yes, they are hardcoded. I know, I know, I should be using profile documents (i can hear sjef in my head) but I inherited this db so I need to make do for now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Pssssst... This is the voice in your head: you don't need the 3rd alias in the form: the first one is shown on the screen and the alias is stored. The only modification is to the view column:
    @If(Categories = "ACL Request"; "Access Rule Request"; Categories)

Hm... Profile document. Not easy in this case, but can be done. The price is too high for a simple view, because it involves changing the view on-the-fly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Ahh, that's what I needed to know. As to profile documents, I'll still a little wary but I imagine if I had some time to read up on them, I be OK with them. I'll check out where my categroies appear and re-write the column formulas and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
I don't use profile documents for on the fly stuff, I use regular docs.  For inherited things I use a shared field at the top of the form, this way I only have to type it once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
Comment Utility
Thank, sjef. That worked, of course. And to you, too, marilyng, for ideas that I will try to incorporate in future databases. But sjef answered my question and so I'm awarding him the points.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
Comment Utility
Not a problem!  :)
0