Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD-RW drive detected as DVD-RAM drive why?

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm hoping someone can help me. I had an emachine that broke. So, I went out and had a tech store put in a new motherboard and cpu. The thing works now the problem is i just noticed my dvd-rw drive is now recognized as a dvd-ram drive. I checked the bios and it says dvd-ram? I just don't understand how this happened. It reads dvd just fine. However, when i try to burn to my dvd-rw it does not work?

I have searched everywhere for help and no one has had anything of use to fix this problem.


PLEASE ANY AND ALL TIPS ARE GOING TO BE HELPFULL!
0
Comment
Question by:tyweed420
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17075083
First try this, open regedit and find the following registry keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Right click in the upper and lower filter entries in these keys and press delete. Reboot and check if it is OK now.

If that doesn't help, check the download site for your motherboard and download all the drivers and utilities, then install them. Also make sure to update your burning software.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iain_ra
iain_ra earned 1000 total points
ID: 17079613
What software are you using to burn to the DVD-RW drive?

It could be that the drive has DVD-RAM writing capabilities (It can have both DVD-RAM and DVD-RW), my old drive did, and I couldn't burn to it through windows properly. Have you tried using Nero Burning Rom intead? Seems to be best at recognising drive types.

Let us know if this works.
0