Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a motherboard for a eMachine T2792

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I believe it takes a IMPERIAL GV  MBEM100979IM

But where do I find one of these at?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsmid
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benab
ID: 17075247
Hi jsmid,
Looks like that is a Socket 478 motherboard.  You could replace it with another Socket 478 board.  

Here are some links to Socket 478 motherboards:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=182

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?N=50001157+2010340343+1051707443&Submit=ENE&Subcategory=343

I have not replaced an e-Machines motherboard.  I don't know if they use  proprietary parts or not.

Good luck,
Ben
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078239
They certainly do use propriatory parts. The motherboard can still be replaced but you will also have to buy a new copy of windows to go along with it.  emachine puts an SLP code in the bios to check the hardware that caused re-activation when the motherboard is replaced, if its not there then it won't activate windows.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/evaluate/xpactiv.mspx#E4C
0