Solved

Group Policy (GPMC)

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I've implemented a TOP LEVEL GPO to apply to the entire domain.  I'm using the new Group Policy Management Console which seems more confusing if you asked me.  It was a lot easier before.

Anyway, the only GPO I've impelmented is the password & lockout policies.  The problem is, SOME PEOPLE are prompted to change their password, while others are not.  

The permissions look fine, so why would some users be prompted to change their password (to make them meet the password complexity requirements) and others are not?
0
Comment
Question by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17074510
How long have you waited?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 17074530
I think in this case, since you've placed the restriction on the password complexity after users have initially created their passwords that only new users and users who's passwords have expired will be prompted.  The existing passwords will remain until the users changes them or is forced to change because the password expired.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17074554
NJComputerNetworks:  
I've not waited at all.  I've done a GPUPDATE on the workstations in question to FORCE the new GPO.

PBER:  I think you're on to something.  Can I expire everyone's password?  Is there an easy way?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074576
Yes, change your policy you just created to password expires in one day.  Apply, then set it back to the setting you want.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17074588
So if I change it to password expire in 1 day.  Then apply.  Then have them log off and log back on, they should be prompted to change password regardless of when they last changed it?  I want to ensure that EVERYONE is forced to change their password so that everyone will create new strong passwords based on the complexity requirements.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074600
You could also just select all the users in ADUC then right click and properties, then select the account tab and select the Usr much change password at next logon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 17074948
Thank you for your assistance. I've accepted your comment
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17074990
Not a problem.
0