Solved

Email received by non group member

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a user who receives mail on a distribution group that she does not belong to.

She is using outlook 2003.  The backend is exchange server 2003 and 2000 Active Directrory.  In AD I see that she is not a member.  I tried adding her and removing her from the group but that has not worked.
0
Comment
Question by:GaryHess
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17074606
Probably a delegate of a group member.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryHess
ID: 17074642
She does do admin work and is delagate for a few users, but this distribution group is for another office that she does not work with.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cptn_Trips
ID: 17075963
Is she receiving it every time someone sends something to the dist. group or only from one person that sends mail to the dist. group?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 17075970
There will be a link somewhere. Exchange doesn't send email to users who aren't a member of the group.
The only other thing I can think of is that the group has got corrupted. Recreate the group. If the problem follows then it has to be one of the recipients.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryHess
ID: 17076394
It does happen evrytime some emails that group.  I will tried to recreate the group just now but that did not resolve it either.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cptn_Trips
ID: 17076420
I had a problem very similar to this. A group was corrupted and recreated. Instead of deleting the corrupted group, it was renamed, moved, and hidden from the GAL. The new group worked fine but the bad one was not deleted. I kept receiving emails from one person going to a particular dist. group and couldn't figure out why. The problem seemed to be that the display name. It was eventually changed to the same thing as the bad group. The sender was using autofill and still had the bad group cached with the new groups display name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaryHess
ID: 17080486
A temp user seems to have been corupted and been the cause.  When that user was deleted it solved the problem.
0