Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Annoying double border

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

In an asp:table I need cells to be enclosed within a thin 1px black line.

When I set the BorderStyle="Solid" and borderwidth="1px", wether this is for tableroxw or each cell, the table then appear with 1 border per each cell, thus drawing some sort of double separation lines.

How to make this look like a 'normal' grid?
0
Comment
Question by:frSurfer
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PraxisWeb
ID: 17074573
Set your cellspacing to 0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flalar
ID: 17074681
you can control this using  the cellpadding and cellspacing attributes. Try setting these to  cellpadding="0" and cellspacing="0"... probably what you're after
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 250 total points
ID: 17075261
Not the cellpadding, cellpadding is for how space you want inside the cell (how far the text would be from the border).

cellspacing is the one you need to set to 0 like PraxisWeb has already point out, cellspacing dictate how much space between the cell, by default the table has a border and a cellspacing.

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dognamedmoses
ID: 17086222
double separation lines may be coming due to a table declaration in your .css document.  if there is one, you need to find it and add

{
  table-collapse: collapsed;
}

also if the css has any border declarations, make sure they are only under the "td" tag and not tr.

finally as mentioned before try cellspacing=0, but even if it's set to 1 it shouldn't double up the border.

good luck.
0