Solved

Isinteg options for a specific database

Posted on 2006-07-10
11
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-10
I need to run the isinteg command against a corrupted database in an attempt to repair it.  I've already ran eseutil /p and eseutil /d.  How can I run isinteg -fix against a particular database (named mailpri.edb, mailpri.stm) that is dismounted without affected the other databases that are currently online?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:resourcepc
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 500 total points
ID: 17074738
isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests... you can only check databases that are offline anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17074902
so what is alltests?

would I run isinteg -s servername -fix -test mailpri.edb?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17075282
No!
Run:
ISINTEG -S servername -FIX -TEST ALLTESTS
servername= Then name of your Exchange server.

You will then be given a list for which database to run this against.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17077831
exactly that!
exadmin i have never seen an ! in your posts
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17078131
There are some occasionally. Although it was probably not needed this time.
I was making a point that he should have fully read your answer.
Then I thought that maybe I should just elaborate on your answer.

resourcepc,
when you get readt to award point they should go to microtech for his answer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17078140
Spelling correction:
resourcepc,
when you get ready to award points they should go to microtech for his answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17078224
Thanks, but just like microtech's and microsoft's answer, they don't explain what the alltests option is....  That's why I was still a little unsure about what to put after > isinteg -s servername -fix -test

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17078693
Check out this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081/en-us

In the section for 5.5 it lists the individual tests that can be run. When you say ALLTESTS then everything will be checked. Even though this is for 5.5 it still roughly applies to later versions of Exchange.

As a past MS PSS engineer supporting Exchange I can recal only once or twice maybe that I ran a specific test instead of the ALLTESTS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:resourcepc
ID: 17081348
Just want to be sure, but it appears that everything is fixed within this particular database correct?

Test Categorization Tables result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s)
; time: 0h:0m:2s
Test Restriction Tables result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); t
ime: 0h:0m:0s
Test Search Folder Links result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s);
time: 0h:0m:1s
Test Global result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 1 row(s); time: 0h:0m:0
s
Test Delivered To result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time: 0
h:0m:0s
Test Repl Schedule result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time:
0h:0m:0s
Test Timed Events result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 28 row(s); time:
0h:0m:0s
Test reference table construction result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0
 row(s); time: 0h:0m:2s
Test Folder result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 14279 fix(es); 26870 row(s); time:
 0h:0m:43s
Test Deleted Messages result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); tim
e: 0h:0m:0s
Test Message result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 13852 row(s); time: 0h
:0m:3s
Test Attachment result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 15112 row(s); time:
 0h:0m:1s
Test Mailbox result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 3 row(s); time: 0h:0m:
0s
Test Sites result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 9 row(s); time: 0h:0m:0s

Test Categories result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time: 0h:
0m:0s
Test Per-User Read result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 109502 row(s); t
ime: 0h:0m:1s
Test special folders result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time
: 0h:0m:0s
Test Message Tombstone result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 2658 row(s);
 time: 0h:0m:0s
Test Folder Tombstone result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); tim
e: 0h:0m:0s
Test reference count verification result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0
 row(s); time: 0h:0m:2s
Now in test  21(Row Count/Dumpster Count) of total  21 tests; 100% complete.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 17081698
run it until you get no fixes.... may take 3 times
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17081958
There you go, that is a list of all the tests run with the ALLTESTS switch.
0