Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega zip drive issues

Posted on 2006-07-10
19
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I recently reformatted and reinstalled XP.. have done this before.. this time my zip drive wont work :) have downloaded new drivers etc.. zip drive disk will not eject and it shows it there but not what is on my disk :) of course is information I need... any suggestions?? thanks amber
Also has anyone ever used a 3D fuzion graphics card??? I just put on it because I thought it would make my video stuff look better but it seems very animated I guess is the word.. any suggestions?? or maybe just takeit out.. thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:amber040
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17074708
zip drive:  try changing the drive letter it is being assigned.  you can do this in computer management (admin tools in control panel)
graphics card:  after installing the card, did you verify you have the latest drivers.  also, did you adjust your resolution to see if that helps?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17074723
Is Zip drive an IDE drive?  If so, no additional drivers are required for XP which has built-in support.

Check power and data cable connections to ensure they are firmly seated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17075124
I have checked all power and data cables..but I didnt touch them to begin with.. that is why I am confused.. also I took the other graphics card out..It didn't do what I thought it would.. .I wanted streaming video not to be laggy.. so I thought it would help but it didnt make any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17075630
is it possible the zip drive has died?? gee all I did was clean install :) thanks .. amber
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17076470
If it won't power up and/or eject disk, that's a distinct possibility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dvdogca
ID: 17077307
Have you tried totally removing it through device manager and then reinstalling it. If you remove it and then restart, your computer should see it and then go through the install. If it does this, then your drive is not totally dead (although it still might be dead enough to need replacing).  

Does you ZIP drive have a manual eject or a pin hole like a CD-ROM?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17077608
The emergency eject hole is usually located on the right (facing rear of drive) rear side of drive above power connector.  A straightened large paper clip makes a good emergency eject tool (for CD/DVD drives as well).  Insert "tool" about 1/2" into emergency eject hole and disk will pop out.

Drive should power up and eject a disk independent of OS and drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17077910
I was able to get it out. via the emergency eject. I am going to take it out and put it in my extra computer downstairs and see what happens..I really would like to have the data off it.. wish me luck... Amber
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17078180
Disk should be OK, but will wish you luck anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17080280
I took everything out.. put it downstairs in my other computer and drive is not bad.. but I guess what is gone is what it plugs into..I had purchased gee not even a year ago another port.. I guess u call to add a 2nd hard drive and still be able to have zip drive etc.. well that doesn't seem to be working.. I began plugging other stuff into it and didn't get it to show.. so I guess that is my problem.. I was able to get stuff off the zip drive.. put it on a flash drive.. I don't use the zip alot so I will be ok without it. .til I get that thing replaced again.. thanks for everyones help
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 17082032
In other words, Zip drive was connected to an add-in controller which failed.

Glad you recovered your data.  Flash drives are more convenient and higher capacity.  Also have DVD-R/RW and USB hard disks available now.  Zips were great in their day though.  I still have a Zip 250 installed to read disks from customers, but haven't used it myself for several years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17082208
that seems to be it... I have gotten info off the best I can and added it to a flash and will use that instead of zip..I also really don't use it.. but it had pics and some data from recent clean install.. amber
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dvdogca
ID: 17082976
Glad you were able to recover all of your stuff!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17303678
Problem was resolved.  Points awarded and PAQed would be appropriate.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17675545
Yes, I object.  See previous comment.
0