Solved

Hub and T1

Posted on 2006-07-10
14
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyway to connect a T1 circuit into a hub (or whatever) and then into a Cisco CSU/DSU? I need to be able to see packets coming out of the T1 circuit and going into the csu/dsu.
0
Comment
Question by:DoobyWho
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 250 total points
ID: 17075012
No there is no way to do this .... you need a test set to do what you are thinking .... if you have a cisco CSU/DSU you should be able to trouble shoot this fairly well.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17075133
That's what I though. How would I do it with a CSU/DSU? From what I am looking at there isn't a way to do it with the csu/dsu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17075160
what type of circuit is plugged into the CSU?  and do you see errors CRC Frame ect?

Thanks
scott
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17075520
T1 circuit. No errors.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17075578
what type of T1 point to point or frame?  and what is on the other end?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17075702
it's going into a PRN cloud. Encapsulation is HDLC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17075716
so when you do a show int s0/0 or whatever what do you see or get?

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17076192
Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
Internet address is xxxx
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1500 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
   reliability 255/255, txload 50/255, rxload 5/255
Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)
Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1w5d
Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 8
Queueing strategy: priority-list 1
Output queue (queue priority: size/max/drops):
   high: 0/20/0, medium: 0/40/0, normal: 0/60/8, low: 0/80/0
5 minute input rate 35000 bits/sec, 22 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 295000 bits/sec, 31 packets/sec
   6337012 packets input, 3326616677 bytes, 0 no buffer
   Received 295853 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
   0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
   6515449 packets output, 3648942045 bytes, 0 underruns
   0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
   0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
   0 carrier transitions
   DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17076253
maybe I am missing something here so lets take a step back you are recieving packets on the serial .... what are you trying to do or determine?

5 minute input rate 35000 bits/sec, 22 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 295000 bits/sec, 31 packets/sec

are you trying to determine type of traffic???

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17076514
no . We have an application that uses FTP to transfer data. at two of our locations the FTP traffic stops as soon as it starts sending 167 byte packets. According to a packet sniffer, the server site is sending the packets and when sniffing at the client location, that location is never receiving them. So i wanted to check to see if the packets are even getting out of the router and onto the T1.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17077499
clear counters and start your ftp when it supposedly stops sending look at the counters are they still incementing if so your data is still hitting the T1.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 250 total points
ID: 17078446
CSU/DSU traffic is encrypted between the receiving CSU/DSU and the other provider end, if you were to intercept this traffic, it would be unintelligible to you or a router.  HOWEVER !!  YOur T1 provider has the diagnostics on their system to see exactly what is getting to your CSU/DSU -- so I recommend you call them in the morning and help you debug this problem, they have the equipment to debug it better than anyone else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoobyWho
ID: 17081368
The provider cannot see the info either since it's a PRN network.
0