Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do i get my free content to my site?

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i get free articles into my site without putting links back to the free ezine websites.
What if i copy articles from other sites (competitors) and say the other site's name, is this legal?
i know that i should hire someone to write articles from scratch but i don't have enough cash.
Thanks:)
0
Comment
Question by:Melfeky
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1200 total points
ID: 17079955
1.Use RSS.
2.Write stuff on your own.

I dont think you can just copy paste article from others and NOT give backlink.



Regards,
AHT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 17079981
Hi,
Thanks for your response, could you give me an example of  rss that i can use to get content from other sites.
Also if i like an article from any site, could  i just say that this article is from that site?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1200 total points
ID: 17083808
1.An example would be Internet marketing article rss feed from a site like goarticles.com.

2.You will have to copy paste the entire article with links and not just say that this was the article from xyz site



ASHISH T.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 400 total points
ID: 17106418
you could put the link on your site but include a no follow tag if what you are worried about is the spider following the link.

either that or you could jsut put the url there but not make it hyperlinkable

ShaneJones
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ashishjvw
ashishjvw earned 1200 total points
ID: 17106766
"either that or you could jsut put the url there but not make it hyperlinkable"
If this is allowed only then :)

http://goarticles.com/publisher.html does not allow it.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PrimeMasters earned 400 total points
ID: 17151188
You don't have to be a great copywriter to write your own articles. The main thing is getting your subject across to others in your own words. Copying articles from so-called 'Article Farms' is not a good thing because if eveyone is doing the same thing then don't you think when people have seen it before that they'll just pass you by. So writing an original article is highly recommended and you'll be surprise as to what you can do once it all goes down on paper, or in this sense, wordpad. Be original and stay persistant.
0