Solved

AAA/Radius server for CISCO device

Posted on 2006-07-10
11
3,365 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are looking for good AAA/Radius package that can support Cisco ASA, PIX, Switch and Route, Please recommand some venders other than CISCO Radus ACS package.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17075519


still the best - Steel Belted Radius
http://www.juniper.net/customers/support/products/sbr_series.jsp

- It was purchased by Juniper Networks, so has been renamed - but always been the best.

/Justin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 17076469
I agree Steel Belted is the way to go.  

I don't know if you are looking for a replacement for your Cisco AAA server or a new installation read the Docs and make sure it will do what you want it to do.

I found that some things it does better and some things it doesn't do.  

Overall Steel Belted is my choice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 17076923
It depends on what you want to do.  Micrsoft IAS isn't the most full-featured RADIUS server in the world, but for many applications it gets the job done (and it's included in Windows 2000/2003).

For more advanced stuff like 802.1x port-based VLAN authentication, Steel Belted is probably the best.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17077141
Agree with jjoseph_x
IAS comes with all Windows 2k/2k3 servers and integrates very well with Active Directory and is very easy to set up.

Steel Belted really is the defacto 'standard' and much less expensive than Cisco's ACS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:NYtechGuy
ID: 17077180

you guys are all right on IAS - the price is right and the product works great for a lot of stuff.  I use it for VPN client authentication at a few clients and never had an issue.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootcoolk
ID: 17078955
adial RADIUS server is servicing ISPs since 1997. High-end ISP's with millions of subscribers and Smaller providers can easily integrate Aradial into their IT and Network infrastructures.

Aradial offers products that open a whole new set of possibilities for ISPs and Hot Spot (WiFi), ASPs, Wireless LAN and Mobile operators.

http://www.aradial.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rootcoolk
ID: 17078993
If you looking for open source FreeRADIUS is the premiere open source RADIUS serve
right one to use
I believe that FreeRADIUS is well within the top 5 RADIUS servers world-wide

http://www.freeradius.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 17086804
We do use IAS for Microsoft VPN, it works just fine; but it seems the IAS does not function for accounting purpose with Cisco ASA device, IAS does good authenticaton with Cisco ASA; does any one check the log file of the IAS? my start time and stop time are always same, therefore I can not get duration time for the user, it is the reason I am looking into other solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jjoseph_x earned 50 total points
ID: 17093429
I'm able to use accounting with my IAS and my PIX just fine.
For the Cisco ASA did you use the "aaa accounting" command to enable the accounting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 17104866
jjoseph - thanks, it helps with the command
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 17105550
no problem :-)
0