[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maya Rendering and Publishing

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a problem regarding publishing my Maya 3-D animated videos. Can someone describe the process to saving or exporting movies?
0
Comment
Question by:AllHale
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17077872
Hi,

DOWNLOAD FILES
If movies are QuickTime mov or Windows avi or wmv, they are files to download, so just use the standard type (mov or avi). That is, the user download the entire clip to watch it in a media player.
If movies are for streaming, on must pay attention on what type of streaming is the indicated for each case.

HIGH CAPACITY STREAMING
This kind of video distribution is able to handle large traffic loads and can detect users' connection speeds to chose automatically the better rate. Can also broadcast scenes at live. The user doesn't download the entire clip, the video is loaded on demand instead.

Most ISPs offer this as a service, in a wide range of speeds, traffic, storage, etc. It is better to hire a such company than run your own servers, as the infrastructure and software licenses would be higher than the 3rd part services. BTW they are specialized on this kind of services, with load balancing, high rates sustain, secure web servers, and so on.

Basicaly, we have 3 big options for services: RealNetworks, Apple Quicktime and Macromedia.
Anyway it is quite expensive.

HTTP STREAMING
Another option is HTTP streaming, good for lower traffic, as few users watching at same time. If your audience is higher than an average of 50 or more simultaneous users, probably this option isn't indicated.
Of course, with HTTP streaming you don't have any of the advantages of high capacity streaming. Most problems occur due excessive load to the server.

Let me suggest a look at http://www.mediacollege.com/video/streaming/create-file.html where you may find a good tutorial on how to export and publish your videos.

A point of attention is that Maya exports non compressed AVI. This makes the file size to be huge, making things difficult to the server and to the users, because it is almost impossible to download and watcg at same time. And of course the download time is much largher that to compressed AVI. A way of compress the AVI file is by using a good software like Adobe Premiere. You can also use the DivX codec, which is better to compresses the videos. DivX isn't so "official" as common AVI, but is pretty good and very popular.

Jose
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 17078156
AllHale  have you heard of CGSociety it is the most brilliant site for anything you need to know about Maya or any animations.
Check it out free to join for the basics
a small annual fee of around 30 dolars for full membership full access.
http://www.cgsociety.org/faqs/
http://www.cgsociety.org/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17096733
wow thank you, awsome site  :)
you'll meet some unreal people there.
Regards Merete
0