Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive raid question

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi, I have a WIN2K server with a mirrored RAID array with 80GB IDE drives. I would like to add more storage and was thinking about adding 300GB drives that I would also want to be a mirrored array.

What I would like to know,,, can I add a second controller card to the server that will run the 300GB array for storage and leave the existing controller in to manage the 80GB array with the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:normpope
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17075598
SHOULD be fine.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17075623
In all likelyhood, yes.  Provided that:

1) You have a PCI (or whatever) slot available for the new controller.
2) There are enough free system (i.e. IRQ, DMA, and I/O) resources available for the new controller.
3) There are software drivers (if required) available for the new controller.  For a new controller this should not be a problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17075880
As noted above, it should work fine.  HOWEVER, check the manual for your current controller.  Many controllers can support multiple arrays -- if yours does, you can simply add the drives and use your current controller to manage both arrays.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 17076007
you could also create a software RAID if performance is not an issue and you have two interfaces open. (ie: if your using it for back-ups).
0