Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iomega zip drive

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I posted this in hardware but storage might be the right place.. I just did a clean install of xp... done this before.. well this time I can see the storage letter but it does not eject or read what is on the zip drive :) you name it i have tried it. I did touch it to start with but made sure everything tight... could of it died??? says problem ejecting when I try and I don't hear it spinning up to try to even read it . Thanks amber
0
Comment
Question by:amber040
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17077172
First, plug a different power connector into it.  If that doesn't do it... Go into Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management and assign it a different drive letter, then reboot.  If the problem continues, it very well could have died.  You might also try installing the Iomega Tools, but I doubt they'll help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17077213
Thank you.. I have done all of those things to no avail.. so it might have just run its course :) but I need to find something else cuz the disks have data I need... thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17077668
eBay.  Or, a local thrift store.  
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 17078954
Take the drive out of the case, just connect it loosely to the cables. Now see if it works. Sometimes if such drives are fitted too snuggly inside a case, pressure is excercised to the eject button, making it allways want to eject, and then of course it won't recognize the disk inside. Also make sure the power connector is attached correctly to the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amber040
ID: 17080315
Thank Rindi.. was able to connect to computer downstairs and she popped right out.. not dead but issue with hook ups upstairs.. also figured that out.thanks
0