Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mask Edit box in asp.net

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a text box and need the user to enter in a time.  Is there a way to make a text box only allow a certain formate.  I need the date to be entered with the : in it.  An example is 9:58.  How can I check it is a number and that they enter in :.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_balla earned 2000 total points
ID: 17076061
Hi running32,
you can check it with a RegularExpressionValidator, with an expression such as ^\d{2}\:\d{2}$

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17081375
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 17082334
just a quick correction, better use the expression  ^\d{1,2}\:\d{1,2}$  as this will allow single digits too.

Cheers
0