Solved

Tool that exist where you can easily find out what user has for a shared  access to witch groups he belongs too

Posted on 2006-07-10
9
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, I know there is a command out there or a tool that exist where you can easily find out what user has access to witch groups I just can remember it.. And also for shared drive who has what access to witch drive and their access level. Id like to know how to do it.

Thank you much
0
Comment
Question by:CareConnect
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17075883
Check out this link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21562911.html?query=group+membership+command+line&clearTAFilter=true

Also to dump group memberships you can use:

dsquery user -name youruser|dsget user -memberof

As far as seeing who has access to shares you can try Enterprise Security Reporter by Scriptlogic:
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/enterprisesecurityreporter/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17076005
A very nice little, free, utility to accomplish both of these is dumpsec. It allows you to create custom reporst. They can also be exported if you wanted to import them to another application or spreadsheet.
http://www.somarsoft.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CareConnect
ID: 17082226
That is great the tool.. but i am a litle scheptical inputting this "free tool" on a Domain!
how ever the following command is great -->
---
Open a command prompt, enter
net group /domain
This will enumerate the global groups in your domain.
To retrieve the members of a group, enter
net group GroupName /domain
(do NOT replace "/domain" with your domain name!)
To create a file that you can then print, simply redirect the output by adding ">SomeFileName.txt"
Works without domain admin permissions.
---
But I have over 25 groups and i have to enter each individual groups to find out who is a memeber of and it is time consuming. Is there a switch that i  can put to the command only once and then all groups and every users member of those groups are showing at once?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 17083586
CareConnect, should you want to use DumpSec it is a well recognized tool used by many admins, on this forum and elsewhere......Just a vote of confidence. <G>
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17087936
not sure if this helps or not

http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/user.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17090078
Welcome back James !! Enjoy the vacation ?

Hyena is the paid version of Dumpsec, suggested above, but does offer a lot more.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:CareConnect
ID: 17090667
Thank you RobWill! very good little tool.. and will become really usefull too!!
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17090792
Thanks CareConnect. Yes it's a great little tool. Price is right too !  :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17095377
Hey Rob! Vacation was awesome, i shall send over some pics today if i get enough time - damn workload has tripled since i have got back.....

Didn't realise Hyena was Dumpsec...nice!

Cheers Fellas and well done Rob!
0