Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keyboard (NUM LOCKS) very frustrating ... (is it the PC, the keyboard, the OS, or a combination of all) ...

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Ok:

So, I've tried to find an answer/solution to this in the past, but I had no luck.

I have a Mandrake 2006 system (and this same concern happend to me with all my RH distro roll-outs as well).

When I turn on the PC, and it completes POST, the numlock KEY NEVER comes on (I set this in the PC BIOS) ... I know for certain that NUM LOCKS to the BIOS is OFF.

Now, when I start the Mandrake OS, the NUM LOCK is still OFF UNTIL the 'start' of the INIT process (I see it turn ON).  

After I turn it off (so I can log into the system as the ROOT user) ... I then see it TURN back ON again (on its own) after I have finished the root user authenication process (so I think the num locks is being invoked again during the script for the login to the root user).

So, how can I do this:

#1:  Turn off the NUM lock during the INIT process
#2:  TAKE out the NUM lock statements from the root user scripts

Any other tips suggestions would be greatly apprecaited!
0
Comment
Question by:pugdog_fan
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17076412
there is a command which sets it on/off
setleds -num
OR
echo "Activating Numlock ..."
for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6; do
/usr/bin/setleds +num < /dev/tty${i} > /dev/null
done

However I'm not familiar with mandriva init scripts, so I will not help here...
However I heard there is a 'numlock' service - try turning it off.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1500 total points
ID: 17078343
Look into /etc/profile.d/numlock.sh and /etc/rc.d/init.d/numlock and find setleds as ravenpl described. -num to set the numlock off +num is to get the numlock on.
0