Solved

I want control of Winows Updates

Posted on 2006-07-10
10
330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have been manually doing Windows Updates on my computer by choice. I just had someone else on my computer and they installed all the windows updates because as they said Internet Explorer opened to the Windows Updates page all by itself and they just clicked on a couple of things and it was done. My question is How do I prevent Internet Explorer from automatically being directed to the Windows Update site when I am not the one using my computer?
0
Comment
Question by:rehansen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17076197
Do not create users with administrative rights on your system.  That should prevent them from having the access to install stuff.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rehansen
ID: 17076341
That may work if they did not need to be working from my identity but they do
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17076669
I've never seen IE direct a user to the Windows Update site.  It's possible they got the balloon that notified them of updates and click it, but I haven't seen that direct there either (not that it wouldn't).  Since they're logging in as you, there isn't much of a difference between you and them, except that you are you.

Easy thought #1 would be to disable Windows Updates on your computer, and make sure that it's not the default home page for Internet Explorer.  Pro: Easy.  Con: Easy to get around.

Thought #2 was that you could setup a GPO to disable Windows Updates.  Pro: Relatively easy depending on OS and your network situation.  Con: You have to disable a GPO and refresh when you want to use Windows Updates.

Then my third thought was that you enter a line in your HOST file so that anyone trying to go to the windowsupdate site goes to Google or something.  Pro: Sweet use of technology (lol), Con: would cause problems if you used automatic updates, and also time consuming to remove the line (or comment it), download updates, and then re-enable it.

Let me know if you'd like me to further explain any of these, make sure to include your OS Version & SP, as well as if this is a computer on a corporate domain or not.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rehansen
ID: 17077437
I presume I am getting directed into the updates site because I have automatic updates disabled.
I am running windows XP pro sp2/ connected to a peer to peer network but function as a stand alone computer
I am intreged by the idea of editing the host file and being directed to a different site. Is this a difficult task.
And can you explain it without having to write a book
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17077444
Why do the need to access the computer with your credentials?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rehansen
ID: 17077686
Because they are doing my job while I am away from my computer
I guess I could setup another identity for them to use but they would still need administrative rights in that identity
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 17077795
you could potentially setup short cuts for certain functions to be run with your credential while access to the system will be based on their credentials.  You need to elaborate on what portion of your job they are fulfilling that they need administrative rights on the computer.  (reference runas option or run as a different user)

IE periodically seems to check whether updates might be needed and directs the browser to the update site.  You could always tell those who work on your system that should they be guided to the windows update site, to ignore that and do only what they need to do on the system.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
usachrisk1983 earned 250 total points
ID: 17078113
For the host idea, just go to start->run and type:

%windir%\system32\drivers\etc

Make sure you're showing file extensions, and rename HOSTS.SAM to just HOSTS.  Then open the file with Notepad, and add the following lines to the bottom:

update.microsoft.com     64.233.161.147
windowsupdate.microsoft.com     64.233.161.147
windowsupdate.microsoft.nsatc.net     64.233.161.147

The spaces inbetween should be tabs.  Save the file, and hit http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ and see what happens :)  To undo it, either rename hosts back to hosts.sam, or put a # sign in front of the names.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17079443
To clear up how IE "directs" a user to updates. If they use the shortcut in the Start Menu that is called Windows Update, IE launches and automatically goes to the Windows Update site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rehansen
ID: 17105919
Sorry it took so long on the responce but needed sometime to try this.
Not as easy of a solution as I was hoping for but it will prevent this from happening again
Thanks
0