Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ricoh Aficio Multifunction gives me an error when scanning.

Posted on 2006-07-10
12
Medium Priority
?
4,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client who just bought an aficio 1045 scanner/printer/copier.  They have it connected via network card to a router.  When scanning from the server the scanner works great.  But when attempting to scan from any windows 2000 workstation the scanner gives an "error 4128 insufficient memory. Scan cannot continue"

I have loaded the same thing on the server as I did on the workstation exactly.  Any idea of why the scanner would only work on server?And can you utilize the scanner through the server?

I have 512MB on the server

I have 1G on all workstations (10 workstations)
I have increased the Virtual memory on all the workstations and still get the same error.

I have loaded the DesktopBinder Lite software on server and workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:steffeyjm
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17090924
Do the workstations have the driver for the Scanner ??

Try to check that.

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffeyjm
ID: 17091312
Yes, the workstations and the server are configured exactly the same way, with the exact same drivers. (in reality I copied the driver installation files that I had downloaded onto the server directly to the workstations and installed just the same with all the settings as the server..)

The error baffles me because it is an insufficient memory error and the workstations have more memory than the server (Server has 512MB workstations have been upgraded to 1G to try and correct this problem).

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17091352
You have it installed as a Local Port or as a Network Port in Workstations ?

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffeyjm
ID: 17091509
Had to set it up as a local port (IP).  Scanner is attached to a Linksys router and has a static IP address.  Does not show up in network printer so I had to set it up on a local port on workstations and server.  using IP_192.168.1.106

Printing works fine, it is just the scanner that is not working.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17091948
And do the WKS see the Scanner ? In the Network ?

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffeyjm
ID: 17093816
The workstations show it as a printer/scanner unit.  Not as a network printer but as a localprinter with anIPaddress setup as a Ricoh Aficio 1045 PCL 6 printer(Shared). It does not show up in the search for a network printer though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17097614
And does that Scanner support Network Scanning ??

The server also goes through the Linksys ? Did you check the Ports in your Linksys ?

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffeyjm
ID: 17099967
Yes the server goes through the linksys.  What am I checking for on the ports and how would that affect the scan memory low error?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17099995
If the server also goes through the router, than forget the Router Option.

So, I'm out of ideas !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17100002
Unless. .. Antivirus, do you have ?

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17237139
If you are using TWAIN scanning over the network, be aware that:
The scanner driver is not shareable, it must be configured on the client.
The scanner driver may need administrative access to scan, the memory error probaly means that it cannot write to a necessary file.
The TWAIN scanner driver uses SNMP, and is not routable.

The 1035 supports scanrouter V2 for push scanning. (as opposed to TWAIN, or Pull scanning)
This requires installation of the Scanrouter software on a PC to store the destinations for the copier, and configuration for the scanner as an I/O device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steffeyjm
ID: 17237272
Thank you!  That is exactly what the problem was.  I was at my wits end. Kudos WylieCoyoteUK!!!!
0