?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 10d - The job failed with the following error: Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
6,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Restore 00049 -- The job failed with the following error: Unable to attach to a resource.  Make sure that all selected resources exist and are online, and then try again.

This is the error I receive when I try to restore the inbox of an account on our exchange server.  The backups come from disk backups on a second partition.  In the past I have never had trouble restoring.

One thing that I have found that is quite odd is that when I go into restore >> resource credentials and then click on the 'Test All' button, the server test passes but the test on the Microsoft information store gives me an 'access is denied' error.

I have tested different files on different accounts and I get the same error.  It also seems that I can make backups just fine.

The server is running windows server 2003.

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:CBIA
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 672 total points
ID: 17077214
Stop the services, then do the restore, then restart the services.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 664 total points
ID: 17078768
This is not atypical for Backup Exec on MS servers, there are lots of problems that surface.  Since the time the restores worked fine and now, there has probably been an "update" performed on the server, something delivered to you automatically by microsoft, and it has broken the permissions chain of the remote OS with backup exec.  If you at all possibly can, restore the server to the time when everything worked, thus undoing the automatic update -- and then do yourself a favour, STOP these automatic updates, they are a CURSE to enterprise networks, they are only tested by yuppies for internet access.

If this is not possible, you will have to somehow restore the premissions structure on the 2003 server for the Backup exec process, which is not that easy to do.  You might have to reinstall the Backup exec software, in which case you will lose all the backup history of your BU jobs -- unless you copy the tape catalogs to another location, then reinstall, then restore the tape catalogs.

The other way is to take the server back to the distribution install by doing a repair install, but this is kind of serious, and probably will force a reinstall of backup exec anyway.  Realize that this problem comes about from something on the server side rejecting the previous permissions of the backup service.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 17078941
First make sure your backupexec is uptodate with the veritas patches and servicepacks. Then, before doing a restore make sure your BE exchange and remote agents are running. Now create an account in exchange that only is used for restores (I call it "restore"). Select the mailbox and the mails or whatever it is you want to restore in backup exec, and in the destination area select exchange redirection. Now enter the server name, make sure the system account is selected under Credentials, and select the "restore" account to restore the data to. After having the data restored to the restore account, you can open Outlook or outlook web access as the restore account and then you can forward the restored data to the actual user.
0