Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Datalist itemdatabound problem c#

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
3,035 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello experts,

I have binding data to me datalist from codebehind.
I need to grab the contents of a label in the datalist, make some calculations and rebind the result to the label.

But my datalist count method returns 0 even if there there are records returned, so this does not work;-

 for (int i = 0; i < DataList1.Items.Count; i++)
{
//calcualte stuff
}

and so my calcualtion are not taking place

Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GENTP
ID: 17076345
I think you're trying to do this with the control's name, as opposed to the argument past in's name. Also, on the item bound, you have one complete row, not a column, so you'll need to use the cells property too. Try this:

private void dgHistory_ItemBound(object source, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{
     for(int i=0;i<e.Item.Cells[i].Count; i++)
     {
          //do stuff to each cell going across the line
          //use the text property and System.Convert to do the math you need to do.
     }
}
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bele04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17078360
The datalist's ItemDataBound event is fired after an item in a datalist is binded to a certain data but before it is displayed/rendered to the page so you can still make changes to the datalist prior to rendering it.  So let's say you have 3 items in your datalist, the ItemDataBound event therefore is fired 3 times, once for each item.

So if you want to change a label in your datalist then you do not need to iterate through the entire list of items in the datalist since not all of them has been databounded yet.  You can do something like this instead:

private void DataList1_ItemDataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListItemEventArgs e)
{
    Label label1 = (Label) e.Item.FindControl("<name of your label");
    //calculating code here...
}

If you want to get other items in your datalist then you can just use the FindControl method to get an instance of the control object and just type cast it to the proper webcontrol type.

hope that helps...
-bele04-
0