[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

prevent sending to a single address

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Company recently fired an IT consultant for less-than-stellar-behaviour.  Every possible thing on the network and server (Windows SBS2003) that can send notifications/alerts/etc to him is doing so, however, and though I keep finding them and turning them off, what I'd really LOVE to do is prevent Exchange from sending anything, ever, to his address.  Unfortunately, he's on a popular domain that I cannot block the rest of due to the owner's wife and children being on that same domain.
Is it possible?  
Help?!?
0
Comment
Question by:chris_certified-nets
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17076350
You can block Exchange easily enough.
Create a contact for that email address, then configure the settings on who is allowed to send to that address.

However I expect there will be things going through SMTP servers.
Blocking that could be more difficult.

If it is going to an external email address which is on his own domain, then create dummy DNS settings, including MX records that point to a non-existent IP address (127.0.0.2 for example).

Another option would be to configure the firewall to only allow port 25 traffic from the Exchange server. Then any device that sends email directly would fail.
If you don't have any Outlook Express users (ie anything that sends email via SMTP instead of through Exchange) configure the Exchange server to block access on all of your local IP addresses, EXCEPT the firewall.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris_certified-nets
ID: 17076403

Re: Contact...Thank You, that will block all the crap using exchange, I hadn't thought of that.

RE: DNS...He is on a large nationwide domain, unfortunately.

Re: Firewall...We did that, found lots of stuff sending, some of it NOT related to this clown I am told.....

Re: Last sentance...You lost me there, I don;t understand what you're recommending......but no, no OE or other SMTP off of the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:skags442
ID: 17076406
open system manager, then expand global settings, then right click message delivery and hit properties, click on the recipent filtering and this should do the trick
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17076832
Recipient Filtering in that location is only for inbound messages to your org.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TransnRouting/4aa4b87f-ff18-4667-89f3-1791cfc0f396.mspx

On the SMTP Virtual Server, you can control what can connect to the SMTP virtual server.
This is done by IP address.
You would set it to all except the list below, and in the list enter the ip addresses of your LAN. However, you cannot block your firewall otherwise no email will come in.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris_certified-nets
ID: 17092464
Thank You Sir!
0