Solved

Hardware and inside the computer temperatures.

Posted on 2006-07-10
10
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi i am using a program to monitor my systems temperatures and it tells me fan1 is running at 3342 RPM and fan2 is running at 0 RPM. I was just wondering if anyone knew if an advent 3419 has 2 fans? if not is it able to have a second fan to help low the temperatures. The average temperatures i get are 50C but can reach 62C i am told this can be to hot and i should do something about it.

Any help would be great thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:james130c
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 17076435
anything any the 60's makes me a little worried, getting to close to threshholds.

You can always take a peek in the case, 0 rpm could mean the fan died, or it doesnt have a rpm sense wire, or its just no there.  

You can always add a fan, just look on mobo for a 3 pin connector thats labeled fan2.

Never seen an adavent but most cases have a spot in rear and or front for a 120mm and maybe two addtional spots for your standard 80mm.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 17076448
also if there are no fan headers free most fans come with a adapter for a standard 4 pin power connector.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17077270
They typically come with one fan, but a second can be added with little difficulty.  Pull the two screws in the back, slide the side off, and you should see the mount points.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17079762
it depends on the cpu model, look here for their max temps :

http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=maxtemp.shtml

as said, you can add fans. the best way for cooling is to have the front fan blow the air into the PC, while another in the back sucks it out.
You can also cool your northbridge , if needed :   http://www.dvhardware.net/review61_SwiftechMCX159.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17080536
Hi, thanks for all the comments can i ask one more question, i am buying a new case and it comes with 3 fitted fans, having looked at my motherboard i only see 1 3 pin connector which my current fan is plug into. Im a little new to this so can anyone tell me how will i get the other 2 fans to work? Will i need a new motherboard?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17082221
If you can't find the 4 pin to 2(3) pin power adapters, you can just swap out the fans with ones that use the standard 4 pin connector (the kind that plugs into your hard drive and cd drive).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17082381
you can buy all kinds of power adaptors everywhere, from 3 pin to 4 pin and others.
But in most cases, they simply are the 4-pin type, which you can connect directly to the Power supply
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:james130c
ID: 17084681
I am thinking of getting the Antec P180 case, fitted with 3 fans and an ASUS A8N motherboard, will i need to buy adaptors or will the board be able to power these fans without any extra parts? Or will i need an Antect  PSU.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 17085194
The board can handle it for you.  No worries.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17085208
Uhhh, if the case comes without a power supply, you'll need one.  (sorry, read that again just as I hit Submit on the other one)
0