Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you make your own web language in C++?

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is it possible to make your own web language in c++, and if so, please tell me how.
Thanks,
Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:JoeTheCoinMan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 17076549
You've got the likes of CSP unsurprisingly - see http://www.micronovae.com/default_csp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeTheCoinMan
ID: 17076620
is there anyway to do this on a remote web server?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 17076630
Why are you looking to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeTheCoinMan
ID: 17076665
I was just wondering on how you would do this.  That's all.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 2000 total points
ID: 17077429
gotcha.  take a look at ms IIS.  it has a pluggable architecture that allows you to supply your own http handlers to intercept page requests.  you could also write your own parsing routines from the ground up and implement them as an ISAPI filter and then map page extensions to that filter.  one thing to keep in mind that this is a million times easier to do in .NET vs. c++.  I can create a custom handler in .NET in minutes by implementation the IHttpHandler interface instead of dealing with ATL and low level IIS api.
0