Solved

Value of the root element in XML file using JDOM.

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
202 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When I print the value of a root element "root is not leaf, so it has children" by getValue() method in JDOM, the output was spaces with new lines.

I want to knew:
 what is the value of root element?
0
Comment
Question by:javamate06
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17076621
It won't have a value - it has child nodes
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17077851
please post you xml and your code
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17078491
did you try calling

getTextTrim()

on the element.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mukundha_expert earned 50 total points
ID: 17078977
try
root.getText () ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17079199
Ajay-Singh

I tried getTextTrim() but the problem is that the defferent roots have differenet value "Spaces and multi new lines".
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17079273
> defferent roots have differenet value
XML document can have ONLY ONE root element.
0
 

Author Comment

by:javamate06
ID: 17079312
XML has one root and the roots of children, and the roots of grand-children.
lets call them heads not root.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17079411
i am confused ;)

Can you pls post the xml?
0