Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

standby/redundancy server

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Ok here is the situation.

I have an existing Linux box up and running. I cannot do anything to disruptive to it. It runs our mail and connectivity to the world. My question is. Is there a way to make a standby server with all files and everything I need almost like a clone, so that  if something happend to server a ...can just plug in server b?

I have checked into rsync ...but from everything I have read about it, it does not like files that are locked or DB files.

Both box's are differnet hardware configs

Also I am open to the possablity of comerical products.

----
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crawfordit
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17077081
This is a very specialist area - You may want to look at backup products rather than file synchronisation issues. The reason for this is that backup solutions normally have some method for dealing with specialist live DB files or open files.

Alternatively, you can make sure that all processes that access the database are shutdown for your backup.

Whatever solution you decide on, you will need to understand your system, and what needs to be backed up, or is likely to be accessed.

Approach for 'poor mans imaging':

Identify all data directories where static files exist - rsync these directories.
Identify databases - using cron - shutdown database, copy database file(s) to backup folder, restart database, rsynch this backup folder.

At the top end of this is the Legato Networker family, that has specialist modules for copting Oracle/Lotus Notes/Open files etc:

http://software.emc.com/products/product_family/networker_family.htm

There are other solutions in between depending on how much you want to spend.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''




0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17087691

You need a High Availability solution.

Check for this page:
http://www.linux-ha.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:crawfordit
ID: 17094502
Well looks like either way we would go about doing this there is going to be some weekend work involved. My problem is that this box we are running now has been customised by someone with no documentation on what was done. That is why I was thinking of a cloning concept of some sort. Thats why I was looking into rsync but it has its limitations.

Please keep the suggestions comming

0