[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Programmatically changing Div style on Master Page based on displayed Content Page

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-03
I have a div on my master page which needs to have its CSS style changed based on which content page it is displaying.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:psk1
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy Ageil
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078483
Run the div as server control and do something like this

If i = 0 Then
            Me.div1.Attributes.CssStyle.Clear() 'Clear Css Styles
            Me.div1.Attributes.CssStyle.Add("Class", "secondCssClass") 'add the css class attribute
        Else
            Me.div1.Attributes.CssStyle.Clear()
            Me.div1.Attributes.CssStyle.Add("Class", "firstCssClass")

        End If

of course this assumes you have 2 Css Classes named firstCssClass and secondCssClass

HTH
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aki4u earned 1000 total points
ID: 17078524
System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl divID =
            (System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl)Master.FindControl("divID");
        divID.Attributes.Add("class","test");
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:psk1
ID: 17078773
Thanks!

My solution based on a hybrid of the above comments:

            Dim divID As System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl = Me.Master.FindControl("divID")
            divID.Attributes.Clear()
            divID.Attributes.Add("class", "classname")
0