Solved

Veritas: Overwrite / Append Periods Scenario - Question inside

Posted on 2006-07-10
8
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
good afternoon all,

I am trying to correctly configure the following scenario using Veritas BackupExec 8.6:

Nightly backups-to-disk, running at 12:30 AM on Tu, Wed, Thur, Fri, Sat  of our Information Store and primary network file share. I've got the job configured just fine but the issue i am running into (i think) is with the overwrite/append periods.

Ideally, I would like it so backupexec is saving the last five days worth of nightly backups but overwrites as it reaches the following week so that there is only ONE bkf file at all times (due to storage restrictions on the server).

Currently, it backs up to the same bkf for a week but then moves to create a new backup file without overwriting the first. Not sure why, but my guess is that i am not getting something right with my understanding of the overwrite / append periods. Also, I do have it set for the job to append but overwrite if no appendable media is found.

Can anyone offer some advice on how I should set the period lengths for what I am trying to achieve?

thanks in advance,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tombozzo
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17076945
You have to set the Overwrite Protection on the Media Set for the desired time (5 days) and set the Job to Overwrite Media. When the job kicks off if will the the media in that set cannot be overwritten (yet) and creates a new file. The job will try this every day until the media expires and can overwritten and on this day the job will overwrite the media.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17076962
Wow sorry for the typos:

Corrected:

You have to set the Overwrite Protection on the Media Set for the desired time (5 days) and set the Job to Overwrite Media. When the job kicks off it will see that the media in that set cannot be overwritten (yet) and creates a new file. The job will try this every day until the media expires and can overwritten… on this day the job will overwrite the media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tombozzo
ID: 17076992
Thanks, simsjrg, but it sounds like what you are saying is that after one week of backups then the first time the job is run the next week it will completely overwrite the previous week's data - am I right?

If possible, i'd like to have it so that it is always keeping five days of backups going back but still retaining this info to one BKF file.

Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17077537
You can set the Overwrite Protection in Hours/Days/Week/Year/Infinite intervals. So in your case set it to 5 days. This way you will always have days of backups on hand and on day six, day one is overwritten.

Now backing these up into one file to my knowledge can not be done. Backup to Disk files are only 1 GB each and each time one fills up another is created.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 17078909
Overwrite allways overwrites the complete bkf file (or tape). Backup software originally was made for tape drives, and tapes, from the way they are accessed, can't be partially overwritten. If you have them set to append, and during the backup it reaches the end of the tape, you are required to change the tape, and if this new tape can be overwritten, the backup software will overwrite the tape with the new data. It will never overwrite the tape to which it has already started backing up data to. This is the same when you backup to Disk. Also, having one file doesn't help. The software can't selectivly remove data from the front of that file and replace it with new data. That would be too complex to program and the backup would probably take far too long.

You should chang to another backup system. Break the backup up into five separate jobs, one for each weekday, save each day in a separate directoy, and set each of them to overwrite. Now monday's backup will be replaced next monday when you do the backup etc. You should also break up the files to be not larger than 2GB or so (there is such a setting in backupexec you can apply). Having one large file is bad if the file goes corrupt, restoring from a corrupt file is very difficult and if this file is very large, it is almost impossible to get data out of such a file. Breaking the file up can help because only one of the file's sections would be bad, and you could then restore the data from the other files of this backup. If the file is broken up you could also save the backup from the Disk to smaller media, like DVD's etc...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17079471
The timer starts when the backup finishes so if you set 5 days overwrite protect the tape will not be available overwrite until 5 days plus the backup time. So as a rule of thumb you subtract one day from what your rotation is, i.e. a 14 day rotation has an overwrite protection of 13 days.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17080836
> rindi very valid point. I don't know why I assumed he was backing up to disk. I was just commenting because we run a 12pm backup of our Exchange IS every day and keep 3 days on the disk even though we run a full backup to tape every night. How I have the job setup is exactly how I have it explained and it works just fine for me.

> The timer starts when the backup finishes so if you set 5 days overwrite protect the tape will not be available overwrite until 5 days plus the backup time. So as a rule of thumb you subtract one day from what your rotation is, i.e. a 14 day rotation has an overwrite protection of 13 days.

Correct. I left that out. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17081335
He is backing up to disk, but because the software was built for tapes historically, it will act the same. Overwrite and append contradict each other. At least as long as the backup consists of one tape or one file.
0