Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checksum function

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am trying to calculate the checksum (which is to obtain the sum of all bytes then obtain the 1's complement) - then store this as 1 byte to a file.  I am running on a Linux platform.

I received some feedback from the experts and was given this calculation -
unsigned char Data[12];
int i;

unsigned int CRC ()
{
  unsigned int sum;

  sum = 0;
  for (i=0; i < 12; ++i)
    sum += Data[i];

  sum ^= sum;
  return (sum);
}

However, i had some issues with it - it was populating some bizarre # -



When I use this approach  - I believe it works.  

#define       POLYNOMIAL      0x04C11DB7      
#define       WIDTH    (8 * sizeof(unsigned char))                                                                        
#define       TOPBIT   (1 << (WIDTH - 1))
      
  for (int byte = 0; byte < dataSize; ++byte)  {
       remainder ^= (data[byte] << (WIDTH - 8));
      for (unsigned char bit = 8; bit > 0; --bit) {    
                if (remainder & TOPBIT)
                              remainder = (remainder << 1) ^ POLYNOMIAL;
                         else
                         remainder = (remainder << 1);
                  }
                }
      }      
      return remainder;

I would like to  understand what the differences are between the 2 implementations.
0
Comment
Question by:jewee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1200 total points
ID: 17076861
Hi jewee,

They are quite different algorithms.  The first solution (which I provided) asked the question that you answered.  i.e. sum the bytes and take the 1's complement.

The equation that you've provided solves the checksum issue in quite a bit different fashion than what you'd originally asked.


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewee
ID: 17076922
I was going to post this question int he previous one but I already closed it out.  

I was just curious - What are the differences in calculation???  do they both generate pretty much the same thing - just different implementation?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 800 total points
ID: 17078431
As KDO said they are very different algorithms. The latter one is called CRC which is stronger then the first one.

please read the links
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checksum
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyclic_redundancy_check

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17078504
Hi jewee,

> I was going to post this question int he previous one but I already
> closed it out.  

This is a legitimate follow up to the original post.  Don't be bashful about asking for clarification after closing a question.  Most of use that respond in a thread will revisit it after another post.


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:jewee
ID: 17078678
Thank you Kent.  I wasn't aware of the fact that I could do that after it was closed.
0