Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

floppy disk

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
hi ,

why sometimes a floppy used to record data in one pc gives messages "the disk is not formatted" when tried to access  in another pc.how can be this corrected.
0
Comment
Question by:ganitham
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17076999
what are the operating systems on the 2 computers?
this message usually occurs when the format of the floppy is not recognized.  for example, if you format a floppy on  Mac and then try to use it on a PC, the PC will give you that error.  there is no way around it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17077159
It seems to be a by-product of zero quality control on floppy discs and drives.  They are so cheap these days that no manufacturer seems to be concerned with quality control.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 150 total points
ID: 17078194
This can be caused by head misalignment of one of the floppy drives. If one drives heads are out of spec it will show up when the floppy is read by a floppy with a properly aligned head. The out of alignment floppy will still read its own floppys that it makes, because its geometry will match its floppy disk read write pattern.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17080476
As sparkmaker says. I have a classic at home - two of my pc's are just the right amount out of alignment, that I can format a disk in one, put data on it, format it in the other, put data on it, then read BOTH sets of data in the originating machines. Can't find a use for it though...but it gives new meaning to reading between the lines.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17081154
@burrcm--> can you get twice the data on those floppys ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17089460
Yep

Chris B
0