Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SATA Controller Drive Capacity

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Dell Opi 280 with a Serial ATA 1.0a controller with a bus speed of 1.5gbps, can I install a 750gb Sata-300 drive in this pc.
0
Comment
Question by:Bernie_Berzonsky
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 200 total points
ID: 17077146
Yes.  You might need to run a BIOS update and/or a larger power supply, but you can install the drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17077211
As long as the drive is backward SATA 1 compatible yes.

I have a 500GB Hitachi SATA 2 drive that works fine on my Dell Dimension 8400 SATA 1 controller because it supports both SATA 1 and SATA 2 controllers
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17078848
The SATA-II drives normally have jumpers which allow you to limit the speed down to the Sata-I standard. So be sure you set these jumpers.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17078928
Short answer:  YES !!

Longer answer  (with some comments on the earlier comments):

"... You might need a BIOS update and/or a larger power supply ..." ==>  (a)  Since SATA is a newer technology, it is a fairly safe assumption that ALL SATA-enabled motherboards support 48-bit logical block addressing.   In any event, I've never seen one that didn't.   So I think it's safe to say you do NOT need a BIOS update.   (b)  You absolutely won't need a larger power supply (I checked the Seagate drive;  its power requirements are unchanged from lower-capacity models => as I would expect, since the rotational requirements and electronic interface requirements are the same).

"... SATA-II drives normally have jumpers which allow you to limit speed ... be sure you set these jumpers." ==>  The first part of this statement is typically true.   But you do NOT need to use those jumpers unless your system has difficulty recognizing the drive (the SATA-II drives are SUPPOSED to be backwards compatible => but some aren't; and in those cases you need to set the jumpers).   If your system's SATA adapter correctly supports auto-negotiation you will not need the jumper.   If you DO need it, on the Seagate SATA drives you connect the two outermost pins of the 4-pin jumper block to limit the transfers to SATA-I speeds (150MB/s).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17083018
That's why I said "might".  While it shouldn't be necessary, there are always exceptions to rules.  And Dell's real high on the exceptions list.  :-)  

Since he didn't say whether he was replacing a drive or adding one, I erred on the side of caution in my reply.  It's always better to be prepared for the possibility than be blindsided by it.  Also, he didn't mention any additional power eating devices that may have been added to the system over time which might impact on available power.  

0