Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User address and phone information

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello
Using Windows 2003 server, Exchange 2003, Outlook 2003
I have populated my active directory user accounts with street and city address info, as well as telephone info.  Those fields don't seem to appear when an Outlook user accesses the global address list.  I cannot find anywhere in Outlook to add those fields, and so far have had no luck finding any policy, restrictions, etc in Exchange or AD.

How can I allow those fields to be viewed in the global address book?
If not possible, what would you recommend as plan B?
thanks
Donna
0
Comment
Question by:TECHDLS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 17076997
Plan B would be to use something else to view the GAL.

rDirectory from namescape would seem ideal. http://www.namescape.com/

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Cptn_Trips
Cptn_Trips earned 200 total points
ID: 17077033
Is this a domain you upgrade from 4.0? Do your users still have pre-Windows 2000 login names? Does the information show up on new accounts you create?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TECHDLS
ID: 17077068
This is not an upgrade from anything; it is a brand new setup.  Simply - can Outlook / Exchange users see the additional fields from a user record?
When I look at the gal from Outlook, I can see a few extra fields such as business phone, office, title, company.  But I want to see the tabs from the user accounts like address and telephones.

thx
Donna
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 17077123
To the best of my knowledge, the view within Address Book cannot be changed.
You can double click on a user to see more information though.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cptn_Trips
ID: 17077329
Yes, you can definitely see the other fields. I can see them in mine, but we weren't seeing the info on accounts that were left over from an upgrade. I know this sounds silly, but by default, unless you have a large display size, those fields are not visible unless you grab the scroll bar at the bottom and move it over or resize the window. Are you seeing the fields and they're just blank or you don't see the fields at all?
0