?
Solved

Activation on a test restore

Posted on 2006-07-10
11
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Im using sbs 2003 sp1
Tyring to do a test restore to a small pc in office.
Im using Backup Exec 9.1 for SBS.
I load the system, go into Directory Service Restore Mode, Restore System State then the C drive
which containg system and boot files.
I reboot, everything comes up okay I login and then product activation pops up.
Cant do anything.
Is there anyway to get around this ??
0
Comment
Question by:derek4017
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17077492
What version of SBS are you using to restore? OEM, Retail, Volume license?

David Houston
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17077496
You can't restore to different hardware using Backup Exec.  That is why youa re getting the activation request... it knows it's been installed to a new machine.

Please review http://sbsurl.com/backup for a complete overview of the SBS backup/restore procedure.  (You really don't need Backup Exec, since the SBS built-in backup works quite well).

If you really want to restore to different hardware you will need to either use an imaging program like Acronis True Image Server, or Symantec LiveState Server.  OR you can build your SBS on Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 as a virtual server and then that image can be restored to any computer running either Virtual Server 2005 or Virtual PC.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jm-johnmeyer-us
ID: 17077885
I thought product activation came up when the product had not been activated.  

Anwyay, if it's just product activation, you should be able to activate it by calling the phone number (on the activation screen) and explaining to them what you are doing.  They will give you a code to activate it.  If it's a hardware change out issue, then you are likely to see other problems before you can log in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17077917
The Hardware Abstract Layer is what's causing this... and there's no reason to activate it for a test install anyhow.  Also, if the original software was OEM, you cannot transfer it to a new machine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derek4017
ID: 17080832
I will just call microsoft for activation code like jm-johnmeyer suggested
I have to activate it or else I cant logon and see if anything sucessfully restored.
Its oem, I dont want to image, I just wont test the restore capabilites of my backups that Im doing or
else I'll never know if they work properly.
The microsoft backup is good, but no software compression or password protected media options.
I have both a microsoft backup and backup exec  backup both gave me the same problem.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080953
You don't have to activate it to log on... you should have 90 days before activation is required.  

Since it's OEM, you cannot install it to another machine... that's probably the issue... it's the wrong version for the machine you put it on.  You won't get a code from Microsoft for that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17080960
P. S. The way to test the restore is generally to just test a few files... that will tell you if the integrity of the backup is good...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jm-johnmeyer-us earned 1500 total points
ID: 17081963
I think it's always better to do a full restore -- with all the functions of SBS that lock files, like DNS, DHCP, SQL, sharepoint etc., it's good to know if the everything will actually run when you bring it back.

Let me know if the activation call works -- I don't see why they would have a problem with it, and they have never turned me down before.  Generally they are just trying to stop people who make hundreds of copies of their software.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17082300
As part of all good Disaster recovery processes, and you seem to be trying to cover your bases as best as possible, you will need to cover your licensing.

Volume licensing for SBS covers this, allowing you to have SBS installed on a machine for testing purposes. Neither OEM or Retail allow have this capability. Retail does allow you to transfer a license to an alternative machine, but you can not have two systems live at the same time.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derek4017
ID: 17093935
Well its activated, microsoft had no problem with what I was doing.
Everything came up okay.
Thanks jm.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jm-johnmeyer-us
ID: 17095037
Great news, I'm glad it worked out for you.
0