Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression for Address field...

Posted on 2006-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I need a regular expression to validate my address field, the condns are...
1. Address field must not start with and empty space (also should not be empty)
2. Address field can contain any alpha numeric characters (Only Capital Letters) and any kind of symbols and it should start with one of the Alphanumeric charcters
3. It can contain any number of spaces in between the words (just like a sentence...)
4. It shud not exceed 200 char.

Thank You,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mick972
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0h4crying0utloud
ID: 17077372

This should work:

<body>

  <input type="text" onblur="checkIt(this.value)">

</body>

<script>

function checkIt(testStr) {
  if( !(testStr.length < 200 && testStr.match(/^[a-zA-Z0-9]/))) {
        alert(" not OK");
      }
      else {
        alert("OK");
      }
}

</script>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0h4crying0utloud
ID: 17077390
Whoops I missed the caps condition...

ths is a user friendly way of doing it:

<body>

  <input type="text" onblur="this.value=this.value.toUpperCase(); checkIt(this.value);">

</body>

<script>

function checkIt(testStr) {
  if( !(testStr.length < 200 && testStr.match(/^[a-zA-Z0-9]/))) {
        alert(" not OK");
      }
      else {
        alert("OK");
      }
}

</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steve_mick972
ID: 17077431
It is not working...
Its not matching any proper address...
I tried:
123 ADFOME DSDFD
DFDSFEG SDFSDLKL & SDFJDLSF
SDFGF%SDF 34343 & SDFDSF
the above strings should result in success...

Stings I dont want:
 DFDSFEFS SDFDSF (space as first char)
""(empty string)
etc.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17077671
Here my proposal:



<input type=text name="Address" maxLength="200" onBlur="checkAddr(this)">
<script>
function checkAddr(theField){
  if(!theField.value.match(/^[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9\%\&\.\ ]+$/)){
    alert("Enter Address.");
    theField.select();
    theField.focus();
    return false;
  }
}
</script>


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steve_mick972
ID: 17077726
OK, I donno what is happening, Im testing that regular expression using online tool located at:
http://www.regular-expressions.info/javascriptexample.html
but for some reason Zvonko's test string is also does not result valid addresses...

Could you please tell me whether am I doing anything wroing or I am not supposed to check this reg. expr. there???

Thank You,
Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 17079675
Do you remove the first and the last forward slash?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1500 total points
ID: 17079705
This is what you put into "Regular Expression Tester" form's Regexp field:      
 
^[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9\%\&\.\ ]+$


0