Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail Not Being Forwarded

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using Solaris, I'm sorry but I'm not sure of the version.  If knowing this is fundamental to providing a soloution, can somebody please tell me how I can find out?

I have formerly used something called Exceed when creating new users.  After creating a new user I used to manually create a .forward in the new user's home directory.  This allowed their mail to be re-directed to an Exchange email account.

However, I have recently started using a script to create new users.  To do this, I create the .forward file in /usr/local/src/skel and then use the useradd command with the -k parameter set to /usr/local/src/skel.  All of this takes place within the script.  This does copy the .forward to the new user's home directory with the correct email address within it but whenever a mail is sent to the user, it is not being forwarded on.  Rather, the mail just sits in the /var/mail directory.

What do I need to do to enable the mail to be forwarded onto the email address in the user's .forward?

 
0
Comment
Question by:delphilog
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 17077721
Does the .forward file have permissions on 644?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1200 total points
ID: 17077734
More to the point, insure that the user's home directory and .forward file are not world- or group-writable. Sendmail will refuse to use the .forward file if the file, or the directory where it is located, is not safe for it.

Also, keep in mind that the .forward file is only referenced by the local Mail Delivery Agent (probably mail.local), not by the sendmail daemon itself. Be sure that the daemon is recognizing the address as one that should be delivered locally.
0