?
Solved

Renovating a barn for a new office....should we drop cable in favour of wireless......???

Posted on 2006-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All,

We have renovating a barn for home office space for me and my wife. Currently I use non fixed Cat5 to link the wireless adsl router to the printer and the server. We both use wireless laptops at present, although I do use the Server directly as well. We are currently thinking of putting in Cat5E with double sockets due to an initial suspicion of better robustness, but I am now questioning whether we should just go wireless.

The options that I see are:

a) Line 1 wall (25 metres) with CAT5E with 5 double sockets for 5 work areas.

b) Have the ADSL Router in the central bay and link up via a very short non fixed CAT5E cables the printer and servers. Then have the client PCs connect to this "Server" area via wireless. At the moment I use 54Mbs DLink wireless kit, but I would upgrade to use something like Netgear's proprietary 105Mbs kit to get the same capacity as my current ethernet cable.

c) Have everything connect to each other via wireless. While my HP printer is wireless enabled, my other printer is not.. To be honest this option may cause more difficulties since wireless peripherals are rarer than wireless PCs.

From what I can see b) may be the best option.

What advice can you provide?

Much thanks in advance.

Sam
0
Comment
Question by:SamJolly
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 600 total points
ID: 17077416
wireless will always be less reliable, slower and less secure than wired.  i think of wireless as a convenience... for example, in an office ... when visitors come through, they can connect via wireless.  but stationary computers are wired.  i also keep the wireless on a separate subnet from the wired because of the security risks with wireless.  i dont want to give a malicious user access to my entire network.
depending on your need for security and reliablility, my recommendation is to do the extra work to set up a wired network.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 400 total points
ID: 17077425
Me personally?  I'd go 100% wired with 5% wireless on the laptops if you need it.  Wireless is dandy and all, but it just causes problems and headaches when (not if) you need to troubleshoot it.  Since everything is already opened up with the renovation you might as well run the cables.

My vote is option (A)
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 400 total points
ID: 17077567
SamJolly,

I agree with the comments that have been made.  I would like to mention one thing that may make wireless more appealing but I would still run cable.  One very convenient use of wireless is not having to be tied to a desk, etc.  If you legitimately need to be be roaming and move around with a laptop then that is a good reason for wireless.  However in most cases your printer and certainly your server will not be mobile and should be wired.  Also, in most cases you will usually use even a laptop at a desk or some central location and I would have cables available for those places.

If you will really need to use the maximum speed because of large file transfers, etc then you are better of not using proprietary wireless but switching to wired gigabit network.

b0lsc0tt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 17078230
Everyone these days is going wireless -- then coming to EE because they cant get it to work reliably.  I am glad to see the responses above.  I run wires everywhere, even under the driveway.  Once it is in, I NEVER have a problem.  In opposition, wireless routers cost more, there are ALWAYS problems with reception, anyone can hack in, 2.4 GHZ phones interfere with them, and they are an ongoing pain in the neck.  Now when the 802.11 "N" specs come in, we are told it will solve all our problems -- yep, sure.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:heathcote123
heathcote123 earned 200 total points
ID: 17079575
I vote for wired too!

Wireless is OK for browsing the internet, but pretty crappy if you are doing any serious work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SamJolly
ID: 17079912
Dear All,

Thanks for the replies. I think the "Wired" vote gets it just....!! :) so option A) so out current plan is correct.

Sam
0