Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to turn on buffer logging on a cisco 2621??

Posted on 2006-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
How can I turn on the buffer logging on my cisco 2621 router? When I run the show logging command I  see that the console logging  and monitor logging are on but buffer logging is diabled. Thanks for the help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 17078338
config term
logging buffered 8192 debugging



0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rootcoolk earned 200 total points
ID: 17078803
Logging Messages to an Internal Buffer

The default logging device is the console; all messages are displayed on the console unless otherwise specified.

To log messages to an internal buffer, use the logging buffered router configuration command. The full syntax of this command follows:

    config term
    logging buffered
    no logging buffered

The logging buffered command copies logging messages to an internal buffer instead of writing them to the console. The buffer is circular in nature, so newer messages overwrite older messages. To display the messages that are logged in the buffer, use the privileged EXEC command show logging. The first message displayed is the oldest message in the buffer.

The no logging buffered command cancels the use of the buffer and writes messages to the console (the default).
0