Solved

My Windows 2K3 Server Looses EXTERNAL Connectivity

Posted on 2006-07-10
14
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Please review the following PAQ
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21873689.html

Now, I've isolated and I'm able to resolve this problem in the following ways

- Have an external workstation access the server via Outlook with an Exchange Mailbox account
- Repair the LAN and High Speed Internet connection (for the external NIC)

Normally, the connection shouldn't drop, but it does..bug?? perhaps...I replaced the NIC several times and changed the cabling..but simply ruled out any hardware fault due to the above workarounds.

Without troubleshooting this to death and avoiding a full reinstallation...I would like to Repair the network connection with an automated process that would run every 15 minutes.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:irwinpks
  • 9
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17077698
Sorry Irwin, didn't realize it was you!  See what you make of those articles - I know you've seen the last one already.

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17077703
Ha! :-)  Taking a look now..
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17077742
#1 No direct VPN/Firewall appliance
The second link would be good, but this server doesn't get heavy action...
#3 already went that route as you've mentioned.

The overall plan is to move the server OS to another system next month...In the meantime though...

a script to run the repair would be my intermiedary fix..

Darn M$! :-(
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17077759
So the server is connected to the ISP - how?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 300 total points
ID: 17077766
This may be the culprit in this case:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/898060/en-us
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17077801
Ok.. that looks like it!  I'm applying the hotfix.. I'll find out in 2 hours..if it works.. usually the connection bombs out at 1 hour.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17078246
didn't work

:-(
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 200 total points
ID: 17078704
"usually the connection bombs out at 1 hour."

Check your DNS logs to see if updates are getting screwy.  A bad record propagated can end connectivity.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17078709
@gineric...ok... i'll do that...need to wait for the next bomb as I just repaired the connection.. about an hour from now.

I've found this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289256/

that repairs the LAN/High Speed Connection
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17078722
@gineric...the logs have a few errors, but not in sync with the time that the connection bombs.

Here is an example...

"The DNS server encountered an invalid domain name in a packet from 67.159.2.229. The packet will be rejected. The event data contains the DNS packet."
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17078967
When I execute the following command:

ipconfig /registerdns

The problem is temporarily fix.  So, as a workaround...how can I script this for 15 minute intervals?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17079027
Ok... figured it out.. I was thinking too hard.  I created a batch file, then went to the scheduler to run:
ipconfig /registerdns

every 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:irwinpks
ID: 17079044
Ultimately, I believe it is lingering in the DNS...though no hardened proof...so I'll let this go to PAQ, as it inspired me to expend brainpower, and not really think that hard.
0