Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect laptop to Internet via Wireless PCMCIA Card

Posted on 2006-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
13,820 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Model: Toshiba Satellite 1805-S274
OS: Win XP Home
Wireless Card: TNET1130 WLAN Adapter (802.11g+) Wireless PCI Cardbus Adapter
Wireless Router: Netgear MR814 v2
Cable Modem: Linksys BEFCMU10

The laptop DOES connect to the Internet via a CAT5 cable, but the wireless card does not allow it to connect to the Internet.
There are 2 lights on the wireless PCMCIA card, orange and green. The orange light glows continuously, but the green light rarely flashes at all. The green light used to blink all the time, when the wireless connection was working OK.

I have tried uninstalling the software drivers for this card, and then reinstalling. No change.

Inserting the card into the lower PCMCIA slot shows an "Excellent" signal, but only 2.0 Mbps.
Inserting the card into the upper PCMCIA slot shows an "Excellent" signal, but this time the full 11.0 Mbps. However, I
still cannot connect to the Internet, even with that "Excellent", 11.0 Mbps signal.

----------------------------------------------
When I try connecting with the CAT5 cable:
----------------------------------------------
- Local Area Connection 8
 Connection
  Status:          Connected
  Speed:           100.0 Mbps
 Activity
              Sent      Received
  Packets 1,779         1,536

- I can browse the Internet on the laptop, with the CAT5 cable connected.

----------------------------------------------
When I try connecting with the wireless card:
----------------------------------------------
- Wireless Network Connection 14 Status
 Connection
  Status:           Connected
  Speed:            5.5 Mbps
  Signal Strength (4 Green bars)
 Activity
          Sent      Received
  Bytes   96                 0

- ipconfig /all shows:
  Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . . .: laptopxp
    Primary Dns Suffix. . . . . . . . .:
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . . .: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . .: No
    WINS Proxsy Enabled  . . . . . .: No

  Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 8:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . . .: Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . .. . . . . .: Intel 8255x-based PCI Ethernet Adapter (10/100)
    Physical Address . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-39-93-B5-A0

  Ethernet adapter Wireless Connection 14:
    Connection-specific DNS suffix. . . .:
    Description . . . . . . . . . . .  . .: TNET1130 WLAN Adapter
    Physical Address . . . . . . . . . : 00-00-C6-E7-62-50
    Dhcp Enabled . . . . . . . . . .. . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled. . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address  : 169.254.44.159
    Subnet Mask  . . . . . . . . . . .  : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway. . . . . . . . . . :
- Ping 192.168.0.1
   Destination host unreachable. (100% loss)
- Ping 192.168.0.2
   Destination host unreachable. (100% loss)
- Ping 192.168.0.3
   Destination host unreachable. (100% loss)
- Ping 192.168.0.4
   Destination host unreachable. (100% loss)
- Ping 192.168.0.4
   Destination host unreachable. (100% loss)
- Ping www.yahoo.com
  Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.
- Any attempt to use Internet Explorer to browse the web gives this error message:
The page cannot be displayed
- WinsockxpFix runs successfully; however, on reboot, same problem, no wireless connection.
- I have tried swapping in a new wireless card, same make & model, no change, still cannot connect.
- Also tried power cycling the wireless router, and the cable modem. No change.

So, What am I doing wrong? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:coderlen
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EHodapp earned 1400 total points
ID: 17077757
You are not getting an IP address from your router, it is auto-configuring....do you have security turned on in the router...ie: WEP/WAP?


Autoconfiguration IP Address  : 169.254.44.159
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 17077859
coderlen,

Besides the security that EHodapp mentioned the problem could also be caused by MAC filtering on the wireless router.  Go into the router's configuration and look to see if MAC filtering is enabled.  If so, enter the MAC address of the wireless card.

Another issue may be if you have disabled DHCP on the router and have assigned a static IP to the wired adapter.  Most likely this is not the case but as EHodapp mentioned you are not getting an IP from the router and Windows is using one of its "auto-configured" addresses.  That IP is not in the range of the router and there is no entry for gateway or DNS servers.

Let us know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 17077889
EHodapp, yes, WEP security is on. But, since you reminded me about wireless security being turned on, I couldn't find the piece of paper which had the encryption key on it.

So I just reset the router and rebooted the laptop. After some initial hassles with configuration, I got it configured without security. It works fine, now, thanks to you!

I appreciate your quick response.

coderlen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chookisa
ID: 17077906
update the PCMCIA bus controller driver from the toshiba site then retry the card in there
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:coderlen
ID: 17077909
Excellent comments from both of you.

EHodapp, thanks for seeing through all the details and putting your finger on wireless security. I was a little tired of having to key in a 26-digit security key every time I wanted somebody to have access to the network. This is a LOT easier, although, more insecure (infinitely more insecure, I should say!)

b0lsc0tt, it's a little late to try what you suggested, since I just reset the router. But next time I'll understand the issues a little better, thanks to your suggestions.
0