Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I extract a substring using tcl

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello, I need to extract a substring from another string using tcl.

I have tried using regexp without success.

Here is an example of what I need to do:

string1 = "22/OBGJ/123456_5.66:22/OBGJ/000123_7.134"

result

"22/OBGJ/123456_5.66"

I need to extract the entire substring upto but NOT including the ":" character.

Is there a simple solution for this?

Much thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dongjinkim
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JJSmith
ID: 17077710

echo $string1 | cut -d":" -f1



cheers
JJ
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dongjinkim
ID: 17077754
I should clarify that this is for tcl, not shell scripting.
I was not able to find a Tcl related channel, I apologize if this is not the best place to pose the question.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 2000 total points
ID: 17078529

set x "22/OBGJ/123456_5.66:22/OBGJ/000123_7.134"   ;# This is your string
puts "[string range $x 0 [expr [string first ":" $x] - 1]]"        ;# [string first ":" $x] gives you the index of the first ":" and use [expr theposition - 1] to get the index - 1 position, then string range just extract out the substring
0