?
Solved

Free AVG v.s. Paid Suite

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts !

Would having the AVG Anti-Virus and ewido Anti-Spyware comparable to  
having McAfee or Norton Security Suite? Also, I'll be using Windows
Firewall only with my router's firewall. I'm only interested in protecting
my home PC from viruses, adware, spyware, etc.

I thought this would save some $$, but sometimes you just can't be cheap.
Is it safe to just go with the free AVG products instead?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mistymisty earned 500 total points
ID: 17081148
Well, personally I like AVG more than Symantec or McAfee.  In the past I used Norton, but about a year ago I switched.  I use now: AVG Free, Zone Alarm (free version), Ad-Aware, and Spybot.  I have had no problem at all with any of these.    

So, yes it is safe.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 500 total points
ID: 17081764
Ewido is only a 30 day free trial then you need to buy it or you won't get anymore updates.

I don't know about AVG, but Avast (which is what I switched to from Norton) is also free and also a good antivirus(it has the same scanning engine as Kaspersky)

I also used Zone Alarm(free one) for firewall, and then SpywareBlaster(because I use IE as my browser)
With those 3 above, I very rarely have to run Adaware SE and Spybot S&D.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 17083551
Thanks for your inputs experts -- how can I go wrong with two expert opinions :)

Looks like I won't be renewing my Norton anytime soon.

I'll split points.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17095590
Thanks!

Happy computing! :)
0