Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS client not working

Posted on 2006-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have setup a WSUS server and all my clients are WXP with SP2, settings deployed via GPO.  All setting confirmed deployed and WSUS client diag tool shows connection to server OK.  Checked all http connections and results as expected.  The error I'm getting from the client side WindowsUpdate.log is:
2006-07-11      01:12:59      3716      c7c      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 5.8.0.2607, tz: +0200)  ===========
2006-07-11      01:12:59      3716      c7c      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2006-07-11      01:12:59      3716      c7c      AUClnt      Launched Client UI process
2006-07-11      01:12:59      3716      c7c      AUClnt      FATAL: Failed to get notification handle, hr=8024002B

I haven't the slightest clue what this is about.  Any help will be great.
0
Comment
Question by:UNOPSUS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17077958
All clients or just one?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UNOPSUS
ID: 17079162
All clients.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17080757
Go through this question from this time last year. It is almost identical issue and takes you through the major troubleshooting steps.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21486511.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17081120
If your problem isn't the error Simon posted above, look at the following:

You may want to check that you aren't experiencing an RPC error on the client.

From Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services on the client side, start the RPC Locator
From Shell, try "wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow"

If that doesn't work, make sure if you are using OWA that if it is set for SSL Certificates you have enabled non-SSL (unless you want SSL and have installed the certificates properly!) on the proper directories within your DEFAULT WEB SITE that relate to WSUS.  Two directories within Default Web Site affect your WSUS virtual directory.  You can double-check all the permission errors you want from the WSUS Site and if your Default Web Site is borked it won't work.

Last thing, have you run ClientDiag.exe on the client computers?




0