[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

connect to a linux box

Posted on 2006-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hello,
I am on windows xp and I would like to connect to my linux server through SSH
using a proxy! how can I do that? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplelois
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17077990
Download the ssh program then configure it to connect to your server. you can put the proxy setting in the configuration.
here is a link to a free ssh: http://www.icrew.org/mirror/ssh/old/SSHSecureShellClient-3.2.2.exe 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xylog
ID: 17078023
I prefer Putty you can get it here:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Cygwin also has a nice free set of tools that can be helpful for connecting to a Linux system, including a free X-server:

http://www.cygwin.com/

I like to tunnel X through my ssh connection and putty handles this nicely.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17078034
Thanks aplelois,
Glad that helped!
0